Home

Strong Katanning representation in Great Southern Regional Academy teams announced by Netball WA

Tina BriscoeGreat Southern Herald
Dumbleyung's 1 Elspeth Smith shooting over Kia Ora's Bridget Michelle in A-grade.
Camera IconDumbleyung's 1 Elspeth Smith shooting over Kia Ora's Bridget Michelle in A-grade. Credit: Tina Briscoe

Several players and coaches from the Katanning Netball Association were recognised for their outstanding efforts at the Great Southern Regional Championships in Albany last weekend.

Netball WA announced selections for the Great Southern Regional Academy teams and coaches, with a KNA representative in every team.

In the 16-and-under squad, Courtaney Woods and Sedenna Woods from Tambellup Bluebirds were selected, while Tiffany Butterworth, who recently joined the Albany Netball Association from the KNA, was also picked.

Jasmine Butterworth has also recently joined the ANA from the KNA and was selected in the 18-and-under squad, along with Melita Davey from All Stars 1.

Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE

Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.

READ NOW

There were four Katanning representatives in the open team with sisters Georgia (Olympians 1) and Sheridan Kowald (ANA) selected.

Cadinals Force' Brittany Hanna shoots over Olympians 1' Courtney Salmeri in A-grade.
Camera IconCadinals Force' Brittany Hanna shoots over Olympians 1' Courtney Salmeri in A-grade.

Miriam Bolton from All Stars 1 and Kojonup’s 1 Sophie Beasely were also named.

In the TID coaches squad Gail Butterworth, who coaches in Katanning and Albany, and is now part of Netball WA’s Great Southern team was picked.

Jenny Cristenelli, who coaches development teams in Albany and Katanning, was chosen along with KNA’s Tania Edwards and Kelly Holzknecht.

Local netball action returned after a week off and juniors got into the swing with all courts full.

Olympians 3' Mia Hamon shoots as Kojonup 3's Hereina Tunui in C-grade.
Camera IconOlympians 3' Mia Hamon shoots as Kojonup 3's Hereina Tunui in C-grade. Credit: Tina Briscoe

Seniors had an interesting round of results with Dumbleyung 1 and Kia Ora unable to finish their game due to a serious injury to a player in the A and A-reserve grade.

Cardinals Force did their best against Olympians 1, but it was no match as Olympians won convincingly 70-27.

Broomehill did not give in against Kojonup 1 despite going down 52-23.

In the B-grade Tambellup Bluebirds finished 46-29 winners over Cardinals Phoenix while All Stars prevailed 45-29 over Kojonup 2.

Kojonup 3 had a full team in C-grade helping them to a 45-18 win over Olympians 3 while Dumbleyung 2 recorded an easy 67-27 victory against Cardinals Vixens.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails